Bristol Russian Youth Ballet Company

BRBS_6 (1)Bristol Russian Youth Ballet Company Directed by Yury Demakov and Chika Temma is made up from talented young dancers throughout the UK.

Company lessons and rehearsals take place on alternate Sundays during term time. All teachers have been trained at World renowned ballet schools in the Russian style and all have danced professionally for many years.

Company members are able to receive more advanced technique, detailed corrections and the opportunity to dance with professional dancers in full length ballets such as Swan Lake, Coppelia, and Cinderella.

This unique experience has enabled our Company members to move on to the next level and for some to take part successfully in International Ballet Competitions and move on to full time ballet schools such as the Bolshoi Ballet School, Tring Park, Ballet West, Central Ballet School to name but a few.

Currently application is open for next term which will includes the performing opportunity in Sleeping Beauty at Playhouse Weston Super mare on 4th February 2017.
Auditions are by invitation only so please contact us with CV and photographs.

Please contact for more details by e-mail or phone.

*Students must be older than 14 years old and intermediate – Advanced Ballet standard.

Pointe shoes experience no less than one year.

E-mail:  info@bristolrussianballetschool.com

TEL: 078 8794 3577

Bristol Russian Youth Ballet is proud to announce that Elena Glurdjidze,  Former Principal Dancer with English National Ballet, is  our Patron. Elena was trained at the Kirov (Vaganova) Ballet Academy, Saint Petersburg, Russia, and was a principal dancer with Saint Petersburg State Academic Ballet Theatre and Tachkin Ballet Theatre she also won prizes at Paris International Competition and Perm International Ballet Competition, Russia.

Elena performed with Bristol Russian Youth Ballet Company as Guest Principal Dancer in Cinderella and Nutcracker.

Guzel Atymtayeva –  Guest Teacher

Guest teacher Bristol Russian Youth Ballet Company, Summer/Easter Courses

Guzel trained at State Ballet School in Russia and achieved Diploma Professional Ballet Dancer . She danced many soloist roles and Character roles at  Kazan State Academic Theatre Opera & Ballet for many years.

Danced as Soloist/Principal Dancer with Moscow Festival Ballet , Swansea Ballet Russe and Cork City Ballet.   Her repertoire includes Myrtha in Giselle, Carmen in Carmen, Gypsy in Don Quixote and many others.

Guest Principal Dancers

Elena Glurdjidze (ENB) – Cinderella, Nutcracker

Arionel Vargas (ENB)  –   Cinderella

Yat-Sen Chang  (ENB)  – Nutcracker, Coppelia

Asami Takai (Cork City Ballet)  –  Coppelia

Daisuke Miura (Ballet Cymru)   –  Cinderella,  Nutcracker, Coppelia

16_01_Coppelia BRBS Jan_1120-136

 

Typical day of Youth Ballet Company

 

12:00pm -1:15pm    Ballet Class

1:20pm – 2:00pm    Pointe work/Variations

2:10pm – 4pm         Rehearsals

 

The Studio

David Lloyd Sports Club Long Ashton Bristol

David Lloyd Bristol Long Ashton
Bristol, Avon
BS3 2HB
Telephone: 0117 953 1010