Youth Ballet Company
Application now open!

Apply to audition for Youth Ballet Company!
Limited spaces available.
Please send CV and photographs, audition by invitation only.

 

Bristol Russian Ballet School offers Russian classical training for students of all ages from four years old.

Students are taught by professional ballet dancers and all lessons are based on the traditional but very enjoyable Russian Ballet Method which has the potential to produce talented ballet dancers of the future.

Students of Bristol Russian Ballet School have been accepted to full time ballet school in the UK and Chika and Yury have given support to the students who auditioned and have given places to train at Bolshoi Academy in Moscow, Russia.

Subjects taught include classical ballet, pointe work, character dance and pas de deux. Master classes & private lessons (audition/festival works) available. Students will perform in annual productions with professional ballet dancers with full scenery sets and costumes. The school performed The Nutcracker, Coppélia, Sleeping Beauty, Faust, Paquita and many other famous ballets with Guest Principal Ballet dancers.

Bristol Russian Ballet School is now offering pre-vocational ballet school training (Youth Ballet Company) and Summer school with guest teachers.

Adult Ballet class also available.

 

Private Lessons

Tala private lesson

Read More

Reviews for Courses and Youth Ballet Company

Read Reviews

 

Adult Ballet Class is back!

Adult ballet class for improvers is back from this month!
Thursdays 7:30-8:30pm at Ashton Park Sports centre.
Free parking spaces on the site.
Suitable for age 16+
Drop in for £7
5 lessons for £30

The studio
Ashton Park School
Blackmoor's Lane
Bower Ashton
Bristol
BS3 2JL
Telephone: 0117 377 3300

Textbox Section

‘… it can present a full–length ballet so thoroughly enjoyable and with such a sure professional hand is a remarkable achievement.’

Ian Palmer, Dancing Times

Term dates

Term 1: September - December 2017

Monday Classes (Ashton Park Studio)

From 4th September - 11th December (half term 23rd Oct) 14 weeks

Tuesday Classes (Ashton Park Studio)

From 5th September - 12th December (half term 24th Oct) 14 weeks

Wednesday Classes (Tobacco Factory Studio)

From 6th September - 13th December (half term 25th Oct) 14 weeks

Thursday Classes (Ashton Park Studio)

From 7th September - 14th December (half term 26th Oct ) 13 weeks
*There will be one Thursday we won’t be able to run our classes due to the school open day

Friday Classes (Ashton Park Studio)

From 8th September - 15th December (half term 27th Oct) 14 weeks

Saturday Classes (Tobacco Factory & Ashton Park)

From 9th September - 16th December (half term 28st Oct) 14 weeks

General rehearsals at Ashton Park Sports Centre Studio

Sundays 7th & 14th January 2018
ACT 1 : 11am - 12:45pm
ACT 2: 1pm- 2:45pm
These are dress rehearsals ! Please bring all your costumes !

At Ashton Park Sports Centre ,Ashton Park School
Blackmoor's Lane, Bower Ashton
Bristol, BS3 2JL
Telephone: 0117 377 3300

Please arrive in Ballet kit without ballet skirt.
The girls need to have a pair of Pink Ballet Shoes and Pink Ballet tights which are not provided by us. ( Or pointe shoes for older girls.)
Boys black/white Ballet shoes.
We will be trying headdresses on the day please put hair up in bun for the rehearsals and the performance.

Dress rehearsal on 21st January at Playhouse will start at 12:15pm
ACT 1 : 12:15pm - 1:30pm
ACT 2 : 1 :45pm - 3pm
Performance 4PM
Performance ends at 6:20pm (approximately)

Act 1:
Party Children : Tuesday 5PM & Tuesday 6PM
Parents: Laura T, Marcus, Christopher, Nancy, Edie, Lula,
Rats (Boys) , Mice (Saturday 12PM) ,
Soldiers: Josiah, Friday 5PM, Friday 6PM
( Soldiers can arrive little bit later for act 2 rehearsal)
Snow Flakes: Youth Ballet Company

Act 2:
Little Snow Flakes : Saturday 11am
Rats: Archie, Aharon , Elias, Aineias
Spanish Dance: Youth Ballet
Arabian : Youth Ballet & Nancy, Alice, Rowan, Edie, Lulu
Chinese Dance: Mak, Barnaby, Josiah, Harriet, Friday 5PM
Russian Dance Cristina & Jack and Friday 6PM
Candies: Wednesday 5pm
Pas de troi: Nathaniel, Ayaka, Eliza, & Monday 4:45pm
Waltz of Flowers: Thursday 6PM, Tuesday/Friday 7pm, Monday 4:45pm
Youth Ballet.

Share this page on Facebook